Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy and collection of personal information

Info Salons Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 003 947 037) (Info Salons or we/us/our), aims to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and hold while carrying out our activities. This is an important policy goal for Info Salons.

We are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). This statement has been developed as part of Info Salons’ efforts to achieve its policy goal and to comply with its obligations under that legislation.

Personal information is any information or opinion that is capable of identifying a person or about an identifiable individual. This statement applies to personal information collected from and about staff, clients, potential clients, previous clients, suppliers and any other person whose personal information we may collect from time to time.

This statement explains:

  • what types of personal information we might collect;
  • how we aim to use personal information;
  • when we will disclose personal information to others;
  • how we manage and secure personal information;
  • how you can access and seek to correct personal information that we hold about you; and
  • how you may make a complaint if you think that we have breached the Principles.

This statement does not form part of any contract (except to the extent that we expressly specify that it does).

From time to time, we may review and update this statement – for example, to reflect changes to the law, technology or our companies. You should check the version of this Privacy Statement available on our websites periodically to read about any updates.

Exception in relation to employee records

The Principles do not apply to employee records. As a result, this statement does not apply to our treatment of Australian employee records, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between any of us and an employee.

1.What types of personal information do we collect?

Info Salons only collects ‘personal information’ (as defined under the Act) that is reasonably necessary for our activities. The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of the interaction between you and Info Salons, and where and how we collect the information.

Personal information collected by Info Salons includes but is not limited to:

  • clients and potential clients;
  • exhibitors and potential exhibitors; and
  • attendees, visitors, and others who register in relation to events, exhibitions, promotions or other Info Salons activities or on an Info Salons website or platform, (collectively called ‘Clients and Visitors’), including names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and fax numbers and other contact details, details about their company or industry and also information about their use of any of Info Salons’ services;
  • information about job applicants, staff members and volunteers;
  • details of other people who come into contact with Info Salons such as suppliers, subcontractors and other service providers, sponsors, advertisers, agents, and business associates (collectively called ‘Suppliers’); and
  • information about names, addresses, roles, and means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations that Info Salons deals with (collectively called ‘Personal Representatives’).

If some information that we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide you with services or engage you to work for us.

Some of the information we collect is ‘sensitive information’ (as defined under the Act), including information about your membership of a professional or trade association, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliation, or health. The Act requires us only to collect sensitive information from you where this is consented to by you and reasonably necessary for our activities, or if the collection is required by law or a court or tribunal order, and only to share personal information including sensitive information if we have a belief that its use or disclosure is necessary:

  • to lessen or prevent threats to health, life or safety of any individual;
  • to investigate unlawful activity or serious misconduct within or connected with its business;
  • to assist enforcement bodies, such as the police, with their activities;
  • to assist in locating a missing person;
  • to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim; and/or
  • for the purpose of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you, for example when you send us correspondence by e-mail or in writing, deal with us over the telephone or in person, contact us, request a quote or information, provide online feedback, or register or provide contact details in relation to an event, exhibition, promotion or other activity through one of our websites or a website established or administered by Info Salons. We do not collect personal information from visitors on our website other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement. For example, we might collect your personal information from:

  • an event organiser;
  • your employer if it provides your contact details;
  • another organisation of which you are a member;
  • a contractor or supplier;
  • your representative;
  • a venue operator;
  • publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories or websites); or commercially available mailing and marketing lists

3. How do we use your personal information?

Information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives

Personal information is collected from Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives, to enable us to conduct our business. The purposes for which we use personal information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives include (but are not limited to):

  • to provide them with its services and/or products;
  • to improve and develop its services and/or products;
  • to provide ongoing support or help to manage its products, for example if they have a query;
  • to communicate with them;
  • to provide information about other products or services that we consider would interest them (which they can tell us not to do at any time);
  • to help us run our business, for example to improve its products or services or its security, employ or train staff or undertake marketing activities;
  • if applicable, to provide the event’s organiser relevant information pre-event, during, and after the close of the event; and
  • to comply with its legal obligations.

If we collect your personal information to be used for any other purpose, we will let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Information of job applicants and staff members

We collect personal information of job applicants and staff members for the primary purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging the applicant or staff member as the case may be. The purposes for which we use personal information of job applicants and staff members include:

  • managing the individual’s employment or engagement;
  • insurance purposes;
  • ensuring that it holds relevant contact information;
  • satisfying its legal obligations; and
  • enabling us and those individuals to work together.

 

Information of volunteers

We also collect personal information about volunteers who assist us, for purposes which include:

  • assessing the suitability of the volunteer;
  • insurance purposes;
  • ensuring that it holds relevant contact information;
  • satisfying its legal obligations; and
  • enabling us and those volunteers to work together.

Direct Marketing

We may also use personal information in order to provide certain individuals with information about other events, promotions, products or services that it believes would be of interest. Individuals can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

Event Registrants

You may be a registrant (Registrant) at one of our Client’s events. In order to register for a relevant event, Registrants must provide us with at least a name, email address and/or mobile number.  The Registrant may provide additional information during the registration flow (for example, postal code, job title, and company) to help build the Registrant’s profile and to provide the Registrant with more customised services (for example, language-specific profile pages, updates, content, and more relevant exhibitor and session information). By registering for an event, we and others will be able to identify the Registrant by his or her registration profile. We may also ask for credit card details if the Registrant purchases certain services.

While registering for an event, the Registrant may choose to provide additional information by accessing LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook profiles, or answering further profile questions such as descriptions of skills, professional experience, and industry product information. Subject to the privacy questions the Registrant chooses, information may be displayed to other registrants for the event. Providing additional information enables the Registrant to derive more benefit from our services by helping the Registrant and other professionals, opportunities and information relevant to the event.

We may use this information to enhance the Registrant’s experience with our services by helping the Registrant grow the network by: identifying contacts that are already Registrants of the event; providing a template to send invitations on the Registrant’s behalf to contacts that are not Registrants; and suggesting people the Registrant may know (even if not in the registrant’s contacts) but are not yet connected with the Registrant (as we may infer from shared connections or shared managers, employers, educational institutions and other such factors).

Please note that when the Registrant sends an invitation to connect to another individual on our service (a “connection”) or to join our service to connect with the Registrant, that person may have access to the Registrant’s email address or, for SMS invitations, mobile number because it may be displayed in the invitation. After sending these invitations, we may also remind the Registrant’s invitees of the invitation on his or her behalf.

We make other tools available to exhibitors of the event. For example, our tracker devices and InfoTracker mobile application allows exhibitors to scan the Registrant’s name badge to obtain information from the registration profile. If the Registrant does not want exhibitors or other attendees to gain information regarding his or her registration, do not allow them to scan the name badge at the event. Another example are software tools that allow the Registrant to see other public information about the people they engage with during the event to help the Registrant gain insights from and grow the network. If the Registrant grants these products (our services or other third party services such as the event mobile app) permission to access the Registrant’s registration profile, they will access and may store some of the Registrant’s information.

Any information that the Registrant upload or sync with our services is covered by this Privacy Statement. The Registrant can remove his or her information using the features we make available or in accordance with the organiser’s individual privacy policies.

4. When will we disclose your personal information to others?

Info Salons aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose.  This means that we will usually only disclose personal information in connection with our business and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

Sometimes we may also disclose your personal information outside Info Salons for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a related purpose – for example when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product, service or activity you have requested, help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

We may provide your personal information to:

  • owners and co-owners of events or exhibitions;
  • venue operators in relation to events or exhibitions;
  • our clients in relation to their events or exhibitions;
  • companies related to Info Salons that are located overseas, in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Middle East, Canada, China, Hong Kong, and Singapore, and which are bound to comply with our privacy standards;
  • outsourced subcontractors, service providers and other suppliers who perform functions on our behalf, such as organisations providing exhibition or event related goods or services, banking or financial services, internet hosting services, event registration services, security services, market research services and email or mail handling services, and representatives and agents who sell or promote goods and services on our behalf; Some of these organisations are located overseas and may not be bound by the Principles and in those cases, we seek to have those providers commit to compliance with standards that are the same as or similar to those set out in the Principles;
  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or reasonably implied and can be withdrawn at any time);
  • an actual or prospective purchaser in the event we sell part of our business; and
  • anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose personal information.

We require third parties only to use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Consent

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to the third parties listed above, and similar organisations who may in turn provide your information to other third parties (for example, for marketing purposes) for the purposes set out above. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent.

If you do not permit the disclosure of some personal information as we request, we may not be able to meet our legal obligations or may not be able to do business with you or engage you to work for us.  If this is the case, we will let you know.

5. Info Salons websites

When you visit the public pages of our websites, our website servers make a record of your visit and log the following information:

  • your Internet Protocol address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • search terms used;
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

This information cannot be used to identify you and is only used for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of our website our users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to improve our services.

If you contact us, register through any of our websites or email us, Info Salons aims to only use your personal information to respond to your request or answer your queries. We may also add your email address to our mailing list, however you will be given the option to opt-out from receiving information about us, our events, promotions products and/or services.

We use ‘cookies’ in the secure section of our websites, which are a mechanism to keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same user. Our websites use cookies to make the browsing experience more responsive when accessing some services on the websites. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot be used to identify the user. This means that our obligations in relation to personal information do not apply to the information that we collect via cookies.

You may be given information regarding cookies when first visiting a website operated by us. If you continue navigating the website without acknowledging that option, cookies are automatically accepted. If you wish to opt-out, most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website.

Other websites

To the extent that our websites contain links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations, those linked websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the site operators.

Before you disclose your personal information on any linked websites or any website administered or maintained by Info Salons, we recommend that you examine the website’s privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.

6. How we manage and secure personal information

A Privacy Officer has been appointed to be the Privacy Officer for Info Salons. The Privacy Officer is responsible for managing any issues with personal information collected by Info Salons.

Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals, and we have directed our staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this statement.

Info Salons has security systems in place which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including, for example, an IT system which ensures only authorised computers and employees are granted access to our computer network and a security policy which controls what folders and files employees have access to.

If we receive personal information about you which we did not request and which we do not reasonably require, we may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer at:  privacyofficer@infosalons.com.au.

7. Updating personal information that we hold about you

Info Salons aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our relevant Privacy Officer as indicated above.

We are required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time.  If we no longer require your personal information, we have an obligation to destroy or de-identify that information.  We reserve the right to retain information for a period longer than that for which it is required to retain the information if we consider that it is necessary for our functions, and as long as it is in accordance with the Principles.

8. How you can access personal information that we hold about you

Under the Act, you generally have the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about you, to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy in that information and to request correction of that information.  There are some exceptions to this right.

In some circumstances, the Act entitles us to deny access, for example, if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved.  If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal.

If you make a request for access to your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  We may charge a fee to cover our costs of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested if the request is unfounded or excessive.

To make a request to access any information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer as indicated above, in writing.

For Registrants, we collect data on behalf of and under instruction from Clients. If you are a Registrant and no longer wish to be contacted by one of our Clients for whom we collect data, please contact that Client directly. Similarly, you may contact the Client directly to amend or correct your data.

9. Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or would like to make a complaint about Info Salons’ compliance with the Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer as indicated above, in writing.

Updated 03 July 2019